fbpx

We are proud of the products we develop, all the way down to each ingredient we use. Our team believes ingredients should be natural and ethically sourced in order to preserve the environment and provide you with the most beneficial personal care products possible.

This natural soap ingredients glossary details each ingredient we put in our handmade soaps, so you can feel comfortable about using our products. Each ingredient in the products you buy is also listed on the label. You never have to guess what goes into our products because we are proud of the ingredients that go into each one.

Natural Soap Ingredients

 

Baking Soda

Also known as sodium bicarbonate, baking soda is a naturally occurring mineral. However, it is often produced through a chemical process of combining carbon dioxide and soda ash, a material that forms when ore is heated. Baking soda is most often used in baking because it is known as a leavening agent. In soap, baking soda is used for gentle exfoliation purposes.

Benefits of Baking Soda: exfoliates, removes excess oil from the skin, reduces acne, helps remove makeup, great for sensitive or dry skin

Cocoa Butter

cocoa butter | Natural Soap Ingredients

Cocoa butter is a type of fat that is extracted from cocoa beans. The fat is processed by removing the beans from the plant, roasting, stripping, and finally pressing them for the butter. Recent studies have shown it offers several benefits for the skin.

Benefits of Cocoa Butter: hydrates the skin, improves elasticity, improves blood flow to the skin, provides protection against UV rays

Coconut Oil

coconut oil

Coconut oil is an oil that originates from the shell, meat, and milk of coconuts. This oil is made up of 100% fat, with a majority of it being saturated fat. Coconut oil is often used as a cooking ingredient, but it has been touted as one of the most beneficial natural soap ingredients in recent years.

Benefits of Coconut Oil: moisturizes, smoothes the skin, absorbs easily, smells good, reduces skin redness, reduces signs of aging

Fragrance Oil

Fragrance oils are synthetic mixes of natural soap ingredients and aroma chemicals, a chemical compound that is designed to smell a specific way. These oils allow soaps to evoke specific smells with more than 200 different options. Fragrance oils are safe for your skin.

Benefits of Fragrance Oil: skin-safe, produce a variety of scents

Glycerin

Glycerin is a sugar alcohol that originates from animals or plants. We use glycerin from plants such as cocoa butter, coconut oil, and palm oil. Glycerin is made when vegetable fats are mixed with an alkali, primarily lye. This the most common process handmade soap is created.

Benefits of Glycerin: removes signs of aging, reduces acne, perfect for all skin types, restores damaged skin, moisturizes

Goat Milk

When we think of milk, cow milk often comes to mind. Goat milk is an alternative option many have fallen in love with. Those who are lactose intolerant often look to goat milk because it contains less lactose than cow milk. Soap containing goat milk offers users many different benefits when it comes to their skin.

Benefits of Goat Milk: cleanses gently, moisturizes, source of vitamins and minerals, prevents acne, reduces inflammation

Himalayan Salt

Himalayan salt

Himalayan salt, also known as pink salt, is a type of salt mined near the Himalayan Mountains in South Asia. This salt appears naturally and obtains its pink coloration from the trace minerals found within. Magnesium, potassium, and calcium are just a few examples. It is often overlooked when it comes to natural soap ingredients.

Benefits of Himalayan Salt: great against dry skin conditions, reduce inflammation and swelling, calming properties

Mango Butter

mango butter | Natural Soap Ingredients

Mango butter is made from the pit of the mango fruit. The pits undergo cold pressing, which generates a high-pressure environment. As a result, the pit expels oils, which are turned into butter. The butter is high in many different vitamins and minerals, making it great for consumption and topical treatments.

Benefits of Mango Butter: great for all types of skin, moisturizes, contains vitamins and minerals

Mica Colorants

Mica is a naturally occurring mineral known as muscovite mica. This mineral is usually an off-white color with brown tones making pigment additions necessary for the desired color. The FDA requires pigments to meet specific guidelines in order to be safe for soaps, cosmetics, and more. Mica colorants are found in various types of products and are often used as natural soap ingredients.

Benefits of Mica Colorants: perfect for all types of skins, unlimited color tones

Palm Oil

palm oil

Palm oil is a type of vegetable oil that comes from the fruit of oil palm trees. Oil palm trees are found in Africa and Asia, where they produce two different types of oils from the fruit: one from the flesh of the fruit and the other from the fruit kernel. This versatile oil has made it popular amongst many different types of products.

Benefits of Palm Oil: hydrates, perfect for sensitive skin, filled with antioxidants, prevents signs of aging

Shea Butter

shea butter | Natural Soap Ingredients

Shea butter is a fat extracted from shea tree nuts in West Africa. This butter is full of vitamins and fatty acids that benefit the skin in many different ways. Shea butter has become a staple in many different personal care products and cosmetics.

Benefits of Shea Butter: great for all skin types, moisturizes, antibacterial, antifungal, reduces signs of aging, protects against harmful UV rays, soothes irritated skin

Sodium Stearate

Sodium stearate is a type of salt derived from stearic acid, a type of fatty acid that occurs naturally. It is often sourced from palm oils and coconuts, making it one of many natural soap ingredients. This ingredient is used to give consistency to our soap so that you can have a solid bar.

Benefits of Sodium Stearate: thickens soap

Stearic Acid

Stearic acid is a very common fatty acid found in animal and vegetable fats. We only source our stearic acid from vegetable fats. This acid is used in candles, cosmetics, and of course, soaps. Like many of our other natural soap ingredients, stearic acid offers many benefits to skincare.

Benefits of Stearic Acid: removes excess oil, moisturizes, helps protect the skin

Questions Regarding Our Natural Soap Ingredients?

La Savonnerie Divine only wants to produce natural and beneficial personal care products modeled after popular desserts. The selection of each ingredient is thoughtful, meaning we only what is best for you. If you have questions regarding our natural soap ingredients, contact our team today.

La Savonnerie Divine
[]